Menu
Menu
Menu
Privacy Policy
Home

Privacy Policy

Lesson Policies (updated January 2018)
Our Lesson Policies have been developed with 2 parties in mind – our Students & our Teachers. They help Students to remain committed to their music education, and they help us to attract & retain high quality experienced teaching staff by providing stable work.
Our Commitment To High Quality Education
We are committed to providing our Students with the highest quality music education. We provide our Teachers with support, training & materials to ensure that Students receive a well-rounded program covering all aspects of music education in an engaging environment. If you are not satisfied with the quality or delivery of the lessons, we are very interested to hear from you. Please put your feedback in writing to us, and we will address your comments with our Teachers.

Membership Options
Learning to Sing or Play a Musical Instrumentor requires commitment.

WMS offers an ANNUAL, TERM or CASUAL Membership for all types of Music Lessons.

ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP
$38.50 per 30 minute individual , $57.50 per 45 minute individual, and $29 for Shared 30 minute lessons
Paid weekly by direct debit from card or bank account
Lessons will continue every week of the year including through school holidays.
No Lessons for the 2 weeks of Christmas and New Year (can be booked as extras at student’s request and agreement of teacher)
No Lessons on public holidays (can be booked as extra at student’s request and agreement of teacher)

THIS NEW OPTION is offered starting in January on your choice of date, but no later than the week beginning January 29th 2018.

BENEFITS OF ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP:
Consistent learning and development for students with more regular lessons throughout the year.
Unlimited deferral of lessons, including school holiday weeks( minimum 24 hours required)
Deferred lessons can be made up anytime within the calendar teaching year.
No long term lock in period – 14 days or 2 lessons notice to withdraw from lessons anytime throughout the year.

OR Continue with your current School Term enrolment now known as

TERM MEMBERSHIP
$38.50 per 30 minute individual , $57.50 per 45 minute individual, and $29 for Shared 30 minute lessons
Paid weekly by direct debit from card or bank account
Lessons will continue every week of the school term only. (i.e. 2 week break at the end of Term1,2,3 and 5-6 weeks at the end of Term 4. )
No Lessons on public holidays (can be booked as extra at student’s request and agreement of teacher)

CASUAL MEMBERSHIP
This membership is for Students who wish to book a small number of lessons at a time.

Bookings can be for any week of the year but are dependant upon teacher availability.

Payments will be processed each week there is a lesson booked. One off payments can also be accepted by notifying our admin staff at the time of enrolment.

Bookings can be taken for any quantity, but all dates and times must be selected at the time of booking and cannot be changed. In exceptional circumstances or for students with regular Casual bookings, adjustments of time and date might be considered for Casual bookings through the defer and makeup request form but will incur the $5 deferral fee and are subject to admin approval.

Cancellations by Teachers
If a teacher is unavailable for a lesson, either a replacement teacher will be sourced so the usual lesson can go ahead, or the lesson will deferred and rescheduled during the same term.

Public and School Holidays
No Lessons are given on Public Holidays except by special arrangement. Any lessons wanted for these periods must be booked via admin in ADVANCE of the dates required. Lessons are not therefore charged for during public holidays

Lateness
Students arriving late for lessons will not have their time extended as this adversely affects other students.

Payment of Tuition
Payments are made Weekly by direct debit from a card or bank account via a secure Bank payment system. Books or equipment will be purchased separately from our online website or occassionally supplied and paid via the direct debit system for students.

Please note that tuition fees are non-refundable.

Receipts

Receipts are issued via email upon confirmation of payment.

Photo/Video Authority
Enrollment in all Wendy’s Music Programs the Student/Parent/Guardian automatically agrees to allow Wendy’s Music to take and use any photos or moving pictures through the course of classes or performances and to use those items for promotional purposes without laying claim to royalties or rights etc.

Change of Teacher
We reserve the right to change the teacher allocated to your lesson when required. Teacher changes may occur to ensure consistency of tuition with minimal disruption.

Student Performances
As part of our teaching methodology and syllabus, we are pleased to offer all students the exciting opportunity for performance. We anticipate all students at every level will take part in performances on a regular basis to develop their musical skills.

Privacy Policies
Wendy’s Music is committed to ensuring that personal and sensitive information collected about our customers and employees is gathered in compliance with the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 and all relevant and applicable laws.

Our Privacy Policy, as outlined below, is for Australian employees and customers only and includes details about the type of information we collect and how this information is used, stored and disclosed.

What information is collected and how is it used?
Customers
Through our schools and official website www.wendysmusic.com.au, customers have the opportunity to purchase our products and services. In order to provide these services and/or download our products we ask customers for some personal and educational information. This information is used for:

  • providing the most suitable service/product for that customer
  • ongoing tracking of student progress
  • providing feedback to parents on their child’s progress
  • administrative and direct marketing communication purposes to continually
  • improve our products and services and customer service levels

What sorts of personal information do we ask for?
Identifying and contact information (name, address, phone, email, DOB etc)
Information about your or your child’s education history, status and abilities
Information about your intended use of our product or service
Credit card or Bank details if applicable for payments.

Employees
Personal information provided to the Company through submission of an employment application will be used for analysis of suitability for a position available.

What sort of personal information do we ask for?
Identifying and contact information (name, address, phone, email, etc)
A CV outlining your job history, experience, education and skills as they relate to the position applied for.
Due to the nature of our business some positions require extra information to be provided or obtained to ensure compliance with Section 3 of the Child Protection (Prohibited Employment) Act 1998.
If hired, banking, superannuation, TFN and other related information.
If your application is successful your personal details will form part of an employee record. The Company will only disclose this information when required by law to authorised government agencies, (eg Australian Taxation Office), or otherwise as directed by yourself. Employee consent is required to release any information to a third party unless required by law.

Limited personal information may be made available internally to other employees or managers via contact lists in either hard copy or on the Company intranet.

 

Accuracy
Wendy’s Music makes every effort to ensure information collected is accurate and up-to-date. We encourage you to help us by telling us immediately if you change your contact details.

Data Security
This information is only available to authorised staff of Wendy’s Music Franchising Pty Ltd Limited who need access to the information in order to do their jobs.

Paper documents are protected from unauthorised access or use by secure physical premises and use of appropriate business processes and procedures.

The Company maintains up-to-date computer and network security systems with appropriate firewalls, encryption technology and passwords to protect electronic copies of personal information.

If we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it in a secure manner. This is subject to any legal obligations we have to keep information for a certain period of time.

Access
You can request access, or have corrections made to your personal information by directly contacting Wendy’s Music Head Office. This service is free unless the personal information you request requires significant research or preparation time. In this event, you would be advised ahead of time of any cost and we would ask you to agree before proceeding.

We may not always be able to give you access to ALL the personal information that we have about you. For instance, we may not be able to give you access to information that:

  • would reveal personal information about another person
  • would reveal a commercially sensitive decision-making process
  • we are prevented by law from providing to you
  • relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings.

Complaints
If you believe your privacy has been breached, or you have any concerns about any information contained within our Privacy Policy, in the first instance contact:

Head Office
7 Miriam Street
Rosanna VIC 3084
PH: 0418394556

If you are still unsatisfied or for more information on privacy legislation you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner via the following website: www.privacy.gov.au